Conference Day Quickview
Thursday, November 2, 2017
WORKSHOPS
(visit celeration.org for pricing/registration)
8:00 AM 3:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM 3:00 PM BOD Meeting (Invited session)
8:00 AM 12:00 PM 1) Anne Wormald & Kevin Cauley “Introduction to TAGteach”* (4 HRS)
8:00 AM 10:00 AM 2) Clay Starlin ”Mastery Criteria: The Fulcrum of Educational Decision Making” (2 HRS)
10:30 AM 12:30 PM 3) Abigail Calkin “Monitoring and Changing Thoughts, Feelings, and Urges” (2 HRS)
1:00 PM 5:00 PM 4) Kerri Milyko “Generating Curriculum; Part 2”* ( 4 HRS)
1:00 PM 3:00PM 5) Amy Evans, Salvador Ruiz, and Darren Bandy “Applying Precision Teaching to Behavior Analytic Practice”*   (2 HRS)
3:30 PM 5:30 PM 6) Vicci Tucci and Deb Brown “Evidenced-based ABA Practices are NOT Enough to Serve Challenged Learners”* (2 HRS)
5:45 PM 7:00 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:00 PM 9:00 PM 7) Welcome/Networking Reception (Cash Bar)
* Denotes BACB CEUs (Included in registration price)
Conference Day Quickview
Friday, November 3, 2017
7:00 AM 4:00 PM Registration
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast Provided by IPTC
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Welcome and Introductions: Courtney Peppers, President SCS
8:45 AM 9:45 AM 8) Keynote Address: Dr. Martin Levy “Revolutionizing Medical Training with Fluency Based Instruction and TAG Teaching”
10:00 AM 11:00 AM 9) Invited Address: Dr. Kerri Milyko “Getting Dirty with Data…Precisely: Analysis and Discovery with the Standard
Celeration Chart” *
Coffee Break
11:15 AM 12:15 PM 10) Presidential Keynote: Dr. Jose Martinez-Diaz “Building Organizations to Disseminate Behavior Science”*
12:30 PM       1:30 PM 11) Lunch Provided by IPTC – (Big 6 + 6 Topic Table Discussion at Reserved Tables)
1:45 PM 3:00 PM 12) ORL Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Charles Merbitz
3:15 PM 4:30 PM 13) Symposium: Patrick McGreevy “Teaching and Measuring Fluent Responding in Functional, Life Skills”, Brandi Allred & Kelly Ferris ” When Are We Done With Instruction? Using Outcomes Data (RESA) to Confirm Mastery”, & Stuart Law “S.C. Fluen-C: A Look at the Use of the Term Precision Teaching As Over-Represented by Structured Rate-Building Areas”*
3:15 PM 4:30 PM 14) Symposium: Clay Starlin & Elizabeth Haughton “Emphasizing the Heart of Our Science”,   Leah Fraser “Building Fluency in Staff Charting Skills”
4:45 PM 5:45 PM 15) Symposium: Carl Binder & Jonathan Amey “Sharing Measurement and Objectives with Physical, Occupational, and Speech Therapists”
4:45 PM 5:45 PM 16) Symposium: Courtney Smith “Instructing instructors:   An Evaluation of Effective Staff Training Procedures and the Impact on Learners” *
5:45 PM 7:00 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:15 PM 8:30 PM 17) Poster Session and Expo (Cash Bar)
8:30 PM 10:00 PM 18) Chart Share (Cash Bar)
* Denotes BACB CEUs (Included in registration price)

 

Conference Day Quickview
Saturday, November 4, 2017
7:30 AM 10:00 AM Registration
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM 9:45 AM 19) Symposium: Richard Kubina “Digital Success Stories”, Sal Ruiz “The Effects of the Functional Analysis Celeration Chart on Decision Making for Board Certified Behavior Analysts” & Jason Guild “Going Digital: Streamlining the Process of Moving from Paper to Digital Charts”
8:30 AM 9:45 AM 20) Symposium: Nicky Carter “Effects of TAGteach with Precision Teaching on Sight Words with First Graders At-Risk”, Mary Schmidt & Elizabeth Haughton “Developing Rapid Automatic Naming Skills”, Mary Schmidt & Elizabeth Haughton “Developing Phonological Coding Skills”*
10:00 AM 11:00 AM 21) Panel: Carl Binder (Chair), Richard Kubina, Dough Kostewicz, and Henry Pennypacker “New and Interesting Behavior Research Topics and Designs That You Can Use”
10:00 AM 11:00 AM 22) Symposium: Joanne Robbins, Sean Will, & Alison Moors Lipshin “Talk Aloud Problem Solving: Applications Across Academic Settings”
Coffee Break
11:15 AM 12:15 PM 23) Symposium: Anne Wormald & Kevin Cauley “Integrating TAGteach into Fluency-Based Instructional Models: Part 1″*
11:15 AM 12:15 PM 24) Symposium: Tiffany Aninao & Philip Cairoli “Interventions for Decreasing Repetitive Behaviors in Educational Settings”
12:15 PM 1:15 PM Lunch Provided by IPTC with Discussion – Carl Binder and Danielle Costa “Marketing and Selling Our Methods, Products, and Services with a Customer-Focused Approach”
1:30 PM 2:30 PM 25) Symposium: Abigail Calkin & Beth Hovind “Change a Culture to Save a Life”
1:30 PM 2:30 PM 26) Symposium: Kendra Newsome, Donny Newsome, and David Acevedo “Empowering Precision Teachers to Work Effectively with Educators: Worldviews, Constructivism and Instructivism and Our Access to the Mainstream” *
Coffee Break
2:45 PM 3:45 PM 27) Panel: Kerri Milyko “Start Small, Thing Big: Strategies for Starting Your Own Business”*
2:45 PM 3:45 PM 28) Panel: Victoria Hoch (Chair), Richard Kubina, Kent Johnson, Carl Binder, Donny Newsome * “How Do Precision Teachers Maintain a Vigorous and Vital Scientific Tradition?”
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Break with snack
4:00 PM 5:00 PM 29) Symposium: Marlene Cohen, Troy Welker, & Heather Potter “How Teachers and Therapists Can Use the Standard Celeration Chart to Solve Unique Problems”
4:00 PM 5:00 PM 30) Symposium: Megan Thompson “Fight or Flight: Building Resilience for Restrictive Learners and Ourselves”
5:15 PM 6:00 PM 31) Standard Celeration Society: State of the Society- Current State and Future Directions
6:15 PM 7:15 PM 31) Special Interest Group Formation Planning Meeting